Jump to content

IP.Board Style© Fisana
 

Photo

Air Con Issue


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 XCUSIS

XCUSIS

    Starlet Twins

  • Moderators
  • 3,085 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prestons

Posted 17 December 2009 - 11:23 AM

Hey,

Need a bit of help, especially considering the weather at the moment. Since i did the 98 glanza conversion ive not yet re-gassed the air con system. I went to get it serviced today, ie get it gassed up and when i went to switch on the air con the compressor starts the revs raise then it switches off????

The AC light stays on for a little bit then starts flashing!!!!

The aircon guy said that its holding pressure.

Any help would be great!!!

Regards
Paul
"insert quirky anecdote here"

#2 Camof11

Camof11

    Hi PSI

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 811 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney- South

Posted 17 December 2009 - 11:35 AM

Could be a faulty compressor? If its holding pressure the seals would be ok.

I have a spare AC cpu (black box- under the ecu) you can have to test.

#3 JC

JC

    Fully Rebuilt - On Gas!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,447 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane

Posted 17 December 2009 - 12:14 PM

Should be the same set up as on aussie ep91 with A/C. I would ring a toyota dealer and ask.

"Went to get my aussie ep91 gassed up and......."

#4 XCUSIS

XCUSIS

    Starlet Twins

  • Moderators
  • 3,085 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prestons

Posted 17 December 2009 - 12:40 PM

Cam, ill grab that black box off you if thats cool, hopefully its the same one as what ive got, the ADM one is different would you believe...As for the compressor, its the one that was from my 4efe that was working...unless its now stuffed!!! knowing my luck it is!!!

Ive got the climate control AC JC, i hope its not to different to the ADM or something...but i will try toyota to see what they say.

Hopefully the module/black box cam has will sort it out...

Could it be anything else???

Paul
"insert quirky anecdote here"

#5 JC

JC

    Fully Rebuilt - On Gas!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,447 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane

Posted 17 December 2009 - 03:32 PM

The diagnostic thing the ECU runs, does it log air con fault codes?

#6 XCUSIS

XCUSIS

    Starlet Twins

  • Moderators
  • 3,085 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prestons

Posted 18 December 2009 - 10:36 AM

Im not to sure JC...would be good if it did!!!

Well, its still not working...changed the module to cams spare one and still the same thing...starts for a moment revs raise and dies...AC light starts to flash.

My next ideas are:

- Belt tensioner needs tightening more(i just thought of this)
- plug on compressor is not clipped properly or came loose
- Compressor is rooted and need to change it over for another one.

Any other ideas that could help would be greatly appreciated!!!

Paul
"insert quirky anecdote here"

#7 Brad

Brad

    Tube & Fin = WIN

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 4,126 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Golf, motorcycles.
  • Location:Adelaide

Posted 18 December 2009 - 04:09 PM

mine did exactly the same thing when i did my glanza conversion.. the air con switched on , compressor then cut out and the green light on the AC button flashed...

the fix involved using a resistor, 30 cent fix.
leave it with me , i've got the info for it written down in the glove box or in my tool box if i remember correctly...

#8 dylusion

dylusion

    Mild Boost

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 405 posts

Posted 18 December 2009 - 04:15 PM

When the A/C button is switched on and flashing, can you see if the A/C compressor pulley is still spinning (will need to try and look at the face of the pulley, as obviously the outside of the pulley will always spin with the engine on...)

If its not spinning, could be an issue with the elctromagnetic clutch...

Is the system thats in the car a complete system that worked before, or have you mix and matched parts from glanza cut and your EP?



#9 datsik

datsik

    Bolt Ons

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 203 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth

Posted 06 January 2010 - 04:08 PM

QUOTE (Brad @ 18 Dec 2009, 04:09 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
mine did exactly the same thing when i did my glanza conversion.. the air con switched on , compressor then cut out and the green light on the AC button flashed...

the fix involved using a resistor, 30 cent fix.
leave it with me , i've got the info for it written down in the glove box or in my tool box if i remember correctly...


And where exactly does this resistor go? what rating is this resistor?

#10 XCUSIS

XCUSIS

    Starlet Twins

  • Moderators
  • 3,085 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prestons

Posted 20 January 2010 - 12:52 PM

Brad, any help would be great!!!! its good to hear that it has happened to someone else here in Aus!!!!

The air con is complete as if it were in the Glanza, nothing has changed. The compressors are the same so i used the ADM that was in my car because it was working before the conversion!!!

I havnt had a chance to look into it over chrissy new year... so no air con yet!!!

Paul
"insert quirky anecdote here"

#11 Kyle

Kyle

    Bolt Ons

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sydney

Posted 17 February 2013 - 09:31 AM

Holy thread revival batman!

 

I'm having the exact same issue as Xcusis, a/c light flashing on what was once a working system.

Does anyone have an answer. Brad ?



#12 Brad

Brad

    Tube & Fin = WIN

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 4,126 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Golf, motorcycles.
  • Location:Adelaide

Posted 17 February 2013 - 01:43 PM

i can't remember now...

i'd start by bridging/bypassing the air-con pressure switch and see if the compressor keeps running...

thats if you know you have refrigerant in the system..

 

the resister mod had something to do with a voltage spike that would make the system think there was a fault..

we installed it at the front of the car behind the grill , which is why im thinking it was an issue with the pressure switch...

 

god , this was so many years ago now....



#13 Kyle

Kyle

    Bolt Ons

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sydney

Posted 19 February 2013 - 11:42 AM

Alright, the thing is when i press the button the engine revs up but the compressor doesnot 'click' in. then the light starts flashing.

im 98% sure the system is charged as it was working fine before the swap and it shouldn't have been too disturbed.

 

there are a few wires going to the switch, im happy to have a play with it but not too keen to start shorting out things on it...

 

 

 

Where are the relays/fuses for the a/c in the 91s? Not the same spot as the 82.
 

Attached Files



#14 double0h

double0h

    Fully Rebuilt - On Gas!!

  • Moderators
  • 1,416 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Adelaide
  • Interests:Starlets, movies, Home theatre gear & HTPCs, japanese food, home renovation & beer.
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted 19 February 2013 - 12:10 PM

I would assume because EP91s (and later EP82) typically run R134a systems. They run higher pressures, so an additional high pressure switch cut off switch (like you've pictured) is an safety mechanism.



#15 woggin

woggin

    Lo Boost

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 164 posts
  • Location:inner west

Posted 19 February 2013 - 04:35 PM

iam having issues wit my ep82gt aircon, the compressor clutch is fine (have checked it) the aircon light turns on in the car but theres no idle up or compressor action, theres def been sum cutting of the wiring as the electromagnet clutch wiring has been cut and was twisted together with another 2 wires...anyone have a picture or wiring diagrams i can use? have searched with nil results!


Current rides: 94 jzs147, 92 ep82gt
australia's fastest stock turbo aristo, 12.58@115 1.95 60ft, more has come!
australia's next fastest stock turbo starlet :P 15.17@90.7 2.3 60ft currently

 

 


#16 woggin

woggin

    Lo Boost

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 164 posts
  • Location:inner west

Posted 19 February 2013 - 04:47 PM

http://www.mearcat.com.au/docs/EP82%20Starlet%20Wiring%20and%20Connectors.pdf 

 

found sum wiring as ewll as sum other stuff, good read!


Current rides: 94 jzs147, 92 ep82gt
australia's fastest stock turbo aristo, 12.58@115 1.95 60ft, more has come!
australia's next fastest stock turbo starlet :P 15.17@90.7 2.3 60ft currently

 

 


#17 double0h

double0h

    Fully Rebuilt - On Gas!!

  • Moderators
  • 1,416 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Adelaide
  • Interests:Starlets, movies, Home theatre gear & HTPCs, japanese food, home renovation & beer.
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted 19 February 2013 - 07:18 PM

iam having issues wit my ep82gt aircon, the compressor clutch is fine (have checked it) the aircon light turns on in the car but theres no idle up or compressor action, theres def been sum cutting of the wiring as the electromagnet clutch wiring has been cut and was twisted together with another 2 wires...anyone have a picture or wiring diagrams i can use? have searched with nil results!

 

Obvious but Is there gas in it? Assuming the wiring is correct.....



#18 woggin

woggin

    Lo Boost

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 164 posts
  • Location:inner west

Posted 19 February 2013 - 09:21 PM

ive bypassed the pressure switch next to the battery, with no avail.

the switch is normally closed, so by bridging it, iam telling the system there is sufficient pressure..so it should activate, my car seems to be abit of a s1/s2 hybrid (apparently) not sure if there are wiring differences in the a/c between the 2, i might pop into an a/c specialist to check the line pressures tho, everything seems ok with the wiring..

 

the light comes on wen i turn the a/c on, like it should, i would of thought it would not illuminate or would illuminate a diff colour if there was an issue (like more recent cars)

 

the sight glass is cloudy as fuk too, but if i spray degreaser on it, it clears up, i know the compressors been changed at sum point, but not sure on the gas levels... 


Current rides: 94 jzs147, 92 ep82gt
australia's fastest stock turbo aristo, 12.58@115 1.95 60ft, more has come!
australia's next fastest stock turbo starlet :P 15.17@90.7 2.3 60ft currently

 

 


#19 double0h

double0h

    Fully Rebuilt - On Gas!!

  • Moderators
  • 1,416 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Adelaide
  • Interests:Starlets, movies, Home theatre gear & HTPCs, japanese food, home renovation & beer.
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted 19 February 2013 - 10:10 PM

Yeah definitely get someone to look at the whole system. Seems you're not sure what parts are in it, what gas is in it or if there's the right amount, the wiring has been dicked around with and it's sounds like it's probably due for some servicing anyway. 



#20 woggin

woggin

    Lo Boost

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 164 posts
  • Location:inner west

Posted 20 February 2013 - 04:57 PM

the system is complete, its all there, unsure of the gas level, but the wiring has def had sum 'work' done to it...

 

its been converted to 134a but whether there is actually gas in there, i dont know due to the pressure switch not turnin the comp on wen bypassed...

 

all the relays seem to work, have tested them, the ac mg relay works too, i suspect the hvac module isnt turning the compressor on, not sure why, could be a power issue wit the converted wiring...


Current rides: 94 jzs147, 92 ep82gt
australia's fastest stock turbo aristo, 12.58@115 1.95 60ft, more has come!
australia's next fastest stock turbo starlet :P 15.17@90.7 2.3 60ft currently

 

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Copyright © 2018 Your Company Name